GLOBAL ELECTROMAGNETIC COMPATIBILITY CONFERENCE GEMCCON – 2019

6th to 8th Novemeber 2019, Bengaluru, India

Conference Program

GEMCCon2019-program_v2

IEEE Global Electromagnetic Compatibility Conference (GEMCCon) 2019
Preliminary Program

Click here for pdf version

Venue: Sheraton Grand, Brigade Gateway, Bangalore, India




Nov 6, 2019 (Wednesday)


09:00am-09:30am

Morning Tea

09:30am-12:30pm

Tutorial 1

Dr. William Radasky, President, Metatech Corporation, USA

12:30pm-14:00pm

LUNCH BREAK

14:00pm-17:00pm

Tutorial 2

Dr. Dennis Lewis, Technical Fellow, Boeing, USA


Nov 7, 2019 (Thursday)


08:30am-09:00am

Morning Tea

09:00am-09:15am

Inauguration

09:15am-10:00am

Keynote Address

Dr. Dennis Lewis, Technical Fellow, Boeing, USA

10:00am-11:00am

Session 1: Conducted Emissions and Immunity

Chair: TBD

P-09: Low Cost Conducted EMI Measurement on Site for Product EMC Pre-compliance

W. Wu and Y. Wu

P-24: Modelling and Simulation of Conducted Emission For Electronic Control Module

V. Bodake, S. Gupta and R. D. Vasanth

P-13: Layout Optimization for Improved BCI Performance using 3D Electromagnetic Simulation and ICIM

B. Nayak, T. Tsuda, S. Rajeev, S. Ramesh, D. Gope and A. Devi

11:00am-11:15am

High Tea

11:15am-11:45am

Invited Talk – 1: Implementing Vehicle Level Measurements for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems Garth D’Abreu, Director Automotive Solutions, ETS-Lindgren, USA

Chair: TBD

11:45am-12:45pm

Session 2: EMI/EMC Measurements

Chair: TBD

P-15: Performance Validation of ALSE Using In-house Fabricated Long Wire Antenna


M. Chaluvadi, G. Mahesh and K. G. Thomas

P-18: Field Homogeneity and Quite Zone of India’s Largest EMP Facility

B. V. Ramana, M. S. Kumar, M. Dushyanth and B. Subbarao

P-26: Characterization of Derivative Sensor Without Using Transient Source

R. Kichouliya, S. M. Satav and D. C. Pande

12:45pm-14:00pm

LUNCH BREAK

14:00pm-14:30pm

Platinum Sponsor Technical Talk (ETS-Lindgren)

Optimizing Results from Electric Field Probes during EMC Testing Dr. Zhong Chen, Director RF Engineering, ETS-Lindgren, USA

14:30pm-15:00pm

Invited Talk – 2: Manage EMC by IC-EMC Yoshinori Fukuba, Senior Expert, Toshiba, Japan Chair: TBD

15:00pm-15:40pm

Session 3: Electrostatic Discharge

Chair: TBD

P-14: ESD Soft Failure Risk Assessment For a Thin Display Metal Back Cover

T. Lingayat, S. Solanki and B. Subramanya

P-16: Investigation of Spacecraft Body Potential Transient Profile in single and double Maxwellian Plasma Environments

A. Pandya, N. Kothari and R. Alad

15:40pm-16:00pm

High Tea

16:00pm-16:30pm

Invited Talk – 3: Important Considerations in the Selection of Power and Signal Filters for EMC, Wireless, and EMP Sergio Longoria, Technical Manager, ETS-Lindgren, USA

Chair: TBD

16:30pm-17:50pm

Session 4: Filters, Absorbers and Shielding Chair: TBD

P-07: Conductive Concrete EMP/EMI Filters

L. Nguyen

P-11: Wide-Angle and Polarization Insensitive Dual-Band Metamaterial Absorber

M. Chaluvadi and P. H. Rao

P-29: Hybrid Complementary FSS Element based on Fibonacci Spiral for Triple-band EMI Shielding Application

V. K. Kanth and S. Raghavan

P-10: Conductor Backed Coplanar Waveguide Bandpass Filter using Vertically Loaded Coupled Open-ended Stubs

P. Mondal, S. K. Parui, V. P. Padhy, T. Mandal and A. Sarkar

18:00pm-19:00pm

Cultural Program: TBD

19:00pm-21:00pm

CONFERENCE BANQUETTE


Nov 8, 2019 (Friday)


08:30am-09:00am

Morning Tea

09:00am-09:45am

Keynote Address

Dr. William Radasky, President, Metatech Corporation, USA

09:45am-10:45am

Session 5: High Altitude Electromagnetic Pulse Chair: TBD

P-22: Evaluation of Electromagentic Shielding Effectiveness of Honeycomb structures mounted on Shielded shelters for radiated E1 Electromagnetic Pulse (EMP)

S. K. Pukkalla, B. Tejaswi, A. B. Narendra and B. Subbarao

P-17: HEMP Hardening of Shielded Enclosure for Critical Infrastructure Protection

S. Saymeer, B. V. Ramana, B. Subbarao and M. S. Anuradha

P-20: Effect of Penetrating Conductors on Enclosure HEMP Hardening

P. Mistry, B. V. Ramana, S. Saymeer and B. Subbarao

10:45am-11:00am

Exhibitor Raffle Prize

11:00am-11:10am

High Tea

11:10am-11:40am

Invited Talk – 4: EMC in BMS Design

Vignesh Rajamani, Manager, Exponent, USA Chair: TBD

11:40am-12:40pm

Session 6: Radiated Emissions Chair: TBD

P-23: Estimating Far-Field EMI from CM current of Buck Converter

S. Shettar

P-25: System Level Diagnosis of CISPR 25 Test Setup Using Huygens Box Method

H. Muniganti, B. Nayak and D. Gope

P-12: Comparison of Radiated Emissions from Offshore and Onshore Wind turbine Towers

A. Devaraj, R. Aswin and S. Sulaiman

12:40pm-14:00pm

LUNCH BREAK

14:00pm-14:30pm

Platinum Sponsor Technical Talk (Ansys) TBD

Chair: TBD

14:30pm-15:00pm

Invited Talk – 5: EMI/EMC Standards

Alistair Duffy, Professor, De Montfort University, UK Chair: TBD

15:00pm-15:40pm

Session 7: Electromagnetic Pulse

Chair: TBD

P-21: Coupling Analysis EMP and UWB Fast transients on PCB lines

M. Sureshkumar, A. B. Narendra, P. S. Kumar, B. V. Ramana and B. Subbaro.

P-19: Modeling and Simulation Analysis of Ground Field Sensor for EMP Measurement

G. A. Varshini, B. V. Ramana, B. S. and K. C. B. Rao

15:40pm-16:00pm

High Tea

16:00pm-16:30pm

Invited Talk – 6: Automotive EMI/EMC

Juliano Mologni, Sr. Product Manager, Ansys, USA Chair: TBD

16:30pm-17:50pm

Session 8: Computational Electromagnetics

Chair: TBD

P-27: Expediting EMI/EMC Simulation Using Vectorization

I. Chaturvedi, A. Devi, H. Muniganti, D. Gope, M. Tiwari, A. Karani, S. V. Vinutha and S. Ghosal

P-28: Electrical Impedance Tomography – Differential Solutions

M. Viswanath and R. Seetharaman

P-08: Side Lobe Reduction using Bacteria Foraging Optimization

D. Bammidi and C. B. Kota

P-02: Capacitive Tuning in Microstrip Bandpass Edge-Coupled Filter for GPS Application

S. Suganthi and P. Thiruvalarselvan

17:50pm-18:00pm

Awards and Vote of Thanks